select Ships.*,fleets.*,count(ShipsImages.ClassID) as NumImages from Ships left join fleets on fleets.FleetRace=Ships.Race left join ShipsImages on ShipsImages.ClassID=Ships.ClassID where (GroupID=0 and Ships.UseInMenu=1) or GroupID=1 Group by ClassID order by FleetTitle Asc; Ship Classes List
Search
Cookie Usage Statistics Colour Key Sudden Death Monthly Poll Caption Comp eMail Author Shops
Ships Fleets Weaponry Species People Timelines Calculators Photo Galleries
Stations Design Lineage Size Charts Battles Science / Tech Temporal Styling Maps / Politics
Articles Reviews Lists Recreation Search Site Guide What's New Forum

Ship Classes List

Affiliation Class Type
8472 Bioship Warship [1]
Bajoran Assault Ship Assault Vessel [2]
Daedalus Class Cruiser (obsolete)
Shelley Class Cargo Vessel
8472 Planetbuster Planetbuster
Emissary Class Cargo ship
Xindi Aquatic Fighter
Nomad
Early Tholian Ship
Bajoran Fighter Sub-Impulse Fighter [3]
Kendra Class Cargo ship
Prophet Class General purpose starship
Arena Ship
Orbital Launcher
Pagh Class Trading / Cargo starship
Solar Sail Solar sail ship [4]
Orbital Transport
Delta Flyer (fake)
Borg Sphere Various configurations possible
Borg Probe Manned Probe [5]
DITL Ship #5
Vidiian Ship 3
Borg Cube General purpose assimilation and combat platform
Nygean Prison Ship
Kes's Shuttle
Qomar Ship 1
Hirogen Frigate
Hirogen Battleship
Borg Tactical Cube Combat vessel
Borg Transwarp Prototype Test vessel
Nuu'bari Mining Ship
Tamarian Cruiser
Apollo Class
Borg Yacht Transport
Cardassian Freighter General purpose cargo carrier
Cataati Refugee Ship
Serosian Ship
B'omar Ship
Cardassian Dreadnought Automated drone weapon [6]
Keldon Class Heavy Cruiser
Jovis Class
Galor Class Destroyer [7]
Co-axial Test Vessel
Benthan Warship
Steth's Ship
Monean Water Craft
Hideki Class Patrol craft
Dominion Dreadnought Super Battleship
Devore Warship
Dominion Attack Ship Attack Ship
Air Tram Atmospheric transport craft
Devore Shuttle
Tau's Ship
Dominion Battlecruiser Battlecruiser
Hazari Ship
Think Tank Ship
6339 Warship
Unknown Ship 1
Dominion Battleship Battleship
Ambassador Class Enhanced scientific/diplomatic explorer
DITL Ship #32
Quati's Ship
Nos's Ship
Hierarchy Assault Ship
Haakonian Shuttle
Karemma Ship Trading vessel
Centaur Class Frigate
Numiri Patrol Ship
Sikarian Ship
Akira Class Heavy Cruiser
DITL Ship #39
Ramuran Ship
Mercenary Raider
Lazarus's Ship
Orion Warship
Type 17 Shuttle Heavy Cargo Shuttle [8]
Challenger Class Light Cruiser
Federation Tug
Voth Science Ship
Cheyenne Class Enhanced scientific/diplomatic explorer
Xindi Reptilian Warship Combat vessel
Constellation Class Cruiser (obsolete)
Voth City Ship
Nasari Ship
Srivani Research Vessel
Constitution Class Heavy Cruiser
Repto-Humanoid Ship
Drayan ship
Entharan Ship
Danube Class Multirole interstellar craft
The Norkova
Klaestron Ship
Tosk Ship
Hunter Ship
Defender Class Heavy Cruiser
Kelvin Class Survey / exploration ship
Bajoran Assault Ship 2
Ekina
Skreean Ship
T'Lani Cruiser
Delta Flyer General purpose interstellar craft
Alien Warship
Ord'Mirit Mining Ship
DITL Ship #62
Excelsior Class Explorer / Cruiser
Freedom Class Destroyer
DITL Ship #63
DITL Ship #64
Federation Class Dreadnought [9]
DITL Ship #65
Quarren Defence Ship
Quarren Ship
Neelix's Trader
Gage Class Scout Ship
Galaxy Class Explorer / Heavy Cruiser
Friendship One
Ledosian Shuttle
Ledosian Warship
Mining Vessel
Galaxy Yacht Multipurpose / diplomatic courier and transport
Hermes Class Scout [9]
Miranda Class Destroyer
Talaxian Fighter
Griffin Class Destroyer
Wysanti Ship
Irina's Ship
Antarian Ship
Holo Ship Special purpose holo-environment
Aksani Ship
Dinaali Ship
Lokirrim Ship
Intrepid Class Light Explorer / Scout
Annari Ship
Kraylor Ship
Nebula Class Explorer / Heavy Cruiser
Norway Class Destroyer (science/diplomacy enhanced)
New Orleans Class Frigate [10]
Okona's Freighter
Altec Warship
Straleb Warship
Niagara Class Fast Cruiser
Gatherer Raider
Sheliak Colony Transport
Pakled Ship
Zalkonian Ship
Nova Class Science Vessel
Waste Freighter
Wadi Ship
Space Vampire Ship
Axanar Cargo Ship
Axanar Warship
Travel Pod
Oberth Class Science Vessel [11]
Olympic Class Medical Vessel
Orbital Shuttle Inter-orbital and surface to orbit transport
Peregrine Class Medium fighter
Earth Transport
Xyrillian Ship
Polaris Class Frigate
Malurian Shuttle
Nausicaan Fighter
Ferengi Trader
Tandaran Patrol Ship
Mazarite Interceptor
Ptolemy Class Tug [9]
Raven Class Research Vessel
Mazarite Shuttle
Kreetassan Ship
Zobral's Shuttle
Torothan Cruiser
Suliban Stealth Cruiser
Federation Raider Specification for gamma type assault craft
Retellian Cargo Ship
Rigel Class Long Range Explorer
Saladin Class Destroyer [9]
Kriosian Battlecruiser
Takret Warship
Saber Class Scout
Federation Scout Scoutship
Sputnik I
Soyuz Class System Defence Craft
Vulcan Survey Ship
Ktarian Warship
Dirgo's Shuttle
Steamrunner Class Light Cruiser
Angosian Escape Pod
Boslic Freighter
Boslic Cargo Ship
Klingon Freighter
Sydney Class Long range personnel transport
Federation Trainer Pilot training craft
Type 0 Shuttle Shuttlepod [12]
Flaxian Ship
Corvallen Merchant
Travel Pod Interorbial personnel transport
Type 11 Shuttle Shuttlecraft
Frunalian Science Ship
Kaelon Warship
Terrorist Shuttle
Trident Class Cruiser
Type 15 Shuttle Shuttlepod
Yridian Shuttle
Defence Drone
Class F Shuttle Shuttlecraft
Akritiri Ship
Mislan Ship
Orion Interceptor
Denobulan Medical Ship
Klingon Escape Pod #1
Whorfin Class
Type 10 Shuttle Shuttlecraft
Malon Shuttle
Night Ship
Torat's Ship
Chaotic Species' Ship
Rigellian Ship
Type 18 Shuttle Shuttlepod
Type 3 Shuttle Shuttlecraft
Tellarite Freighter
Tellarite Warship
Osaarian Ship
Lysian Defence Pod
Type 6 Shuttle Shuttlecraft
Type 7 Shuttle Shuttlecraft
Ares Class Interplanetary spacecraft [13]
Lysian Attack Ship
Satarran Ship
Type 8 Shuttle Shuttlecraft
J Class Cargo Ship [14]
Valtese Ship
Kriosian Ship
Type 9 Shuttle Shuttlecraft
Yridian Destroyer
The Dorian
Fesarius
Alice
Kobali Ship
Warp Sled Long range shuttlecraft
Y Class Freighter
Kobali Shuttle
Work Bee Repair pod
Brunali Transport
Telsian Ship
Pirate Cruiser
Vaadwaur Attack Ship
Turei Warship
Kataan Probe
Yeager Class Scout
Kazon Raider General purpose warship
Klingon Escape Pod #2
Conestoga Class Colony transport [15]
D-5 Class Cruiser (Obsolete) [14]
Hazari Shuttle
Orion Merchant
Alien Science Ship
USS Enterprise Aircraft carrier [16]
NX Class Escape Pod
Mine Ship
Lunar Ship
Valakian Ship
Kantare Supply Ship
DY-100 Class Interplanetary transport [17]
D-7 Class Cruiser (Obsolete)
NX Class Explorer [12]
NX Test Ship Warp flight test ship [18]
Angosian Prison Transport
Xindi Aquatic Cruiser
Saturn V Chemical rocket [14]
K'pak Class Light corvette
Fesarius Subship
Talarian Freighter
Retellian Escape Pod
SS Enterprise Class Starship
Raptor Class Scout [19]
Arkonian Shuttle
Arkonian Ship
Time Pod
Enolian Shuttle
The Phoenix Experimental warp ship [20]
Enolian Transport
Enolian Patrol Ship
Wisp Ship
Pirate Ship
Valiant Class Explorer
Klingon Tanker Deuterium tanker - based on D-5 cruiser hull [14]
Vissian Stratopod
Tarkalean Ship
Tellarite Shuttle
Klingon Transport #2
Predator Class General purpose starship/warship
Angosian Ship Transport vessel [21]
Kago's Ship
DITL Ship #191
DITL Ship #192
Triannon Ship
Klingon Bird of Prey Scout [11]
Son'a Assault Ship
Illyrian Ship
Alien Transport #1
Alien Raider
B'rel Class Cruiser
Dauntless Class General purpose starship
Lokirrim Warship
Dream Species Ship
D'tai Class Battleship
D'Kora Class Trading vessel
Merchantman
Andorian Escape Pod
K'T'Inga Class Light Cruiser
Doomsday Machine Robot weapon [22]
Negh'var Class Battleship
Tret's Ship
Sphere Builder Pod
Denobulan Shuttle
Hekaran Ship
Vor'cha Class Attack Cruiser [23]
Hirogen Ship Hunter vessel [24]
Breen Frigate Light combat / scout ship
Terellian Freighter
Iyaaran Shuttle
Aurora Class
Kazon Ram
Tholian Warship
Eymorg Ship Interstellar vessel [25]
Husnock Ship Heavy combat vessel
Drayan Shuttle
Vidiian Ship 1
Vidiian Ship 2
Defiant Class Escort [26]
Ilari Ship
Qomar Ship 2
Qomar Ship 3
Malon Ship Theta radiation freighter [27]
Qomar Ship 4
Delta Flyer Escape Pod
Ba'Neth Ship
Pralor Ship Warship
Promellian Battlecruiser Battlecruiser [28]
Ankari Ship
Caatati Ship Type 2
Narada Mining Ship
Regency Class Battleship
Bathar's Ship
Taresian Ship
Etanian Order Ship
DITL Ship #226
DITL Ship #227
Tarellian Ship Cruise liner
V'Ger Originally insystem probe. Boosted to long range interstellar probe, later evolved into independent sentience [29]
Whale Probe Long range probe [16]
DITL Ship #228
Varro Ship Multi-Generational ship [30]
Xindi Insectoid Assault Ship Assault craft [31]
Species 189 Ship
Vaadwuar Ship 2
Malon Escape Pod
Multi-spatial Probe
Chokuzan Ship
Yonada Asteroid spacecraft [32]
Benkaran Ship
DITL Ship #235
Klingon Transport #1
Kressari Ship
Romulan Bird of Prey Stealth warship [33]
Ferengi Shuttle
Klingon Cargo Ship
Xepolite Ship
Atmospheric Fighter
Alien Raider Shuttle
Romulan D7 Class Cruiser (Obsolete)
Early Bird of Prey Stealth warship [34]
Xindi Aquatic Pod
Coridan Fighter
D'Deridex Class Battleship
Pup
DITL Ship #246
Denobulan Shuttle 2
Xantoras Ship
Prometheus Class Attack Cruiser
Razka's Ship
Norexan Class Warbird - general attack ship [35]
Romulan Science ship Technology test bed and research vessel [36]
Assan's Ship
Rha'darusan Ship
Class J
First Federation Cube
Federation Transport
Sovereign Class Enhanced Deterrence Explorer
Sovereign Yacht Diplomatic courier and transport
Springfield Class Frigate
Melkotian Buoy
Woden
Thasian Ship
Scimitar Class Heavy battleship [35]
VIP Shuttle
Ferengi Communications Drone
Vulcan Shuttle
Scorpion Class Ground attack craft
Gunship
London Air Craft
San Francisco Barge
Mudd's Trader Ship
Human Shuttle
Race Competitor 1
Romulan Scout Scout vessel
Romulan Shuttle Long range warp shuttle [37]
Son'a Destroyer Destroyer
Race Competitor 2
Race Competitor 3
Race Competitor 4
Race Competitor 5
Race Competitor 6
Son'a Battleship Battleship
Newton Class
Armstrong Class
Mayflower Class
Son'a Collector Radiation harvesting vessel [38]
Module Ship General purpose interstellar vessel
Salvage Ship Salvage vessel [39]
Enterprise-J
Kobayashi Maru
Cell Ship General purpose interstellar vessel
Observation Ship Observation ship [40]
Zalkonian Escape Pod
Species #1065 Ship
Menos's Ship
D-4 Class
Starfleet Transport
War Ship Warship [40]
D'Kyr Class Combat cruiser
Expanse Derelict
Rigellian Freighter
Vulcan Lander Planetary survey / landing craft
Sh'Raan Class Cruiser
Sovereign Class Escape Pod
Rescue Craft
Gorn Ship
Suurok Class General purpose interstellar vessel
Vahklas Class Starship
Theta Class
Rigellian Freighter
Xindi Arboreal Ship
Voodieh Class Warship [41]
Refit Galaxy Class Original Galaxy was an Explorer [41]
Wells Class Federation Timeship [42]
Zahl Ship Unknown
Mawasi Cruiser Cruiser [43]
Krenim Warship Warship [44]
Romulan Transport
Seven's Ship
Romulan Snakehead Ship
Endgame Nova Science ship [45]
Nihydron Ship Warship [43]
Krenim Patrol Warship [44]
Federation attack ship
Curiosity class Heavy Cruiser [46]
Romulan Flagship
Inquiry Class
Endgame Shuttle Shuttlecraft [47]
Intrepid Class Warship
Romulan Warbird
Early Bird of Prey Scout
Kumari class Warship
Neptune Class Warship
Xindi Primate Shuttle Transport
Xindi Insectoid Warship Combat unit
Xindi Primate Ship Starship
Xindi Insectoid Fighter Long range fighter
Cravic Ship Warship
Antares Cargo Vessel / Survey Ship [48]
Constitution Class Explorer
Luna Class Light Explorer
Smuggler Ship
Ornaran Freighter
Malurian Warship
D'Vahl Class
Aeon
Romulan Drone Ship
Vissian Ship
Hierarchy Scout
The Jellyfish
Franklin Class
Kaplan F17 Speed Freighter
Wallenberg Class
Krenim Timeship Temporal incursion platform [44]

Colour key

Canon source Backstage source Novel source DITL speculation

References

# Series Season Source Comment
1 VOY 3 Scorpion, Part 1
2 Generic official information
3 DS9 2 The Siege
4 DS9 3 Explorers
5 VOY 5 Dark Frontier, Part 1
6 VOY 2 Dreadnought
7 DS9 6 Sacrifice of Angels
8 Eaglemoss Starships Collection magazine
9 Star Trek - Starfleet Technical Manual
10 TNG 1 Conspiracy
11 Star Trek III : The Search for Spock
12 ENT 1 Broken Bow
13 VOY 6 One Small Step
14 Generic canonical information
15 ENT 1 Terra Nova
16 Star Trek IV : The Voyage Home
17 TOS 1 Space Seed
18 ENT 2 First Flight
19 ENT 1 Sleeping Dogs
20 Star Trek : First Contact
21 TNG 3 The Hunted
22 TOS 2 The Doomsday Machine
23 TNG 4 Reunion
24 VOY 4 Prey
25 TOS 3 Spock's Brain
26 DS9 3 The Search, Part 1
27 VOY 5 Night
28 TNG 3 Booby Trap
29 Star Trek : The Motion Picture
30 VOY 5 The Disease
31 ENT 3 Hatchery
32 TOS 3 For the World is Hollow and I Have Touched the Sky
33 TOS 1 Balance of Terror
34 ENT 2 Minefield
35 Star Trek : Nemesis
36 TNG 5 The Next Phase
37 Star Trek Deep Space Nine Technical Manual
38 Star Trek : Insurrection
39 ENT 2 Future Tense
40 TNG 4 Suddenly Human
41 TNG 7 All Good Things
42 VOY 5 Relativity
43 VOY 4 Year of Hell, Part 2
44 VOY 4 Year of Hell, Part 1
45 VOY 7 Endgame, Part 1
46 Named by the Star Trek: Picard show runner Michael Chabon
47 VOY 7 Endgame, Part 2
48 TOS 1 Charlie X
Series : VOY Season 3 (Disc 7)
Episode : Scorpion, Part 1
Source : Generic official information
Series : DS9 Season 2 (Disc 1)
Episode : The Siege
Series : DS9 Season 3 (Disc 6)
Episode : Explorers
Series : VOY Season 5 (Disc 4)
Episode : Dark Frontier, Part 1
Series : VOY Season 2 (Disc 5)
Episode : Dreadnought
Series : DS9 Season 6 (Disc 2)
Episode : Sacrifice of Angels
Source : Eaglemoss Starships Collection magazine
Book : Star Trek - Starfleet Technical Manual
Series : TNG Season 1 (Disc 6)
Episode : Conspiracy
Film: Star Trek III : The Search for Spock
Series : ENT Season 1 (Disc 1)
Episode : Broken Bow
Series : VOY Season 6 (Disc 2)
Episode : One Small Step
Source : Generic canonical information
Series : ENT Season 1 (Disc 2)
Episode : Terra Nova
Film: Star Trek IV : The Voyage Home
Series : TOS Season 1 (Disc 6)
Episode : Space Seed
Series : ENT Season 2 (Disc 5)
Episode : First Flight
Series : ENT Season 1 (Disc 3)
Episode : Sleeping Dogs
Film: Star Trek : First Contact
Series : TNG Season 3 (Disc 3)
Episode : The Hunted
Series : TOS Season 2 (Disc 2)
Episode : The Doomsday Machine
Series : TNG Season 4 (Disc 2)
Episode : Reunion
Series : VOY Season 4 (Disc 4)
Episode : Prey
Series : TOS Season 3 (Disc 1)
Episode : Spock's Brain
Series : DS9 Season 3 (Disc 1)
Episode : The Search, Part 1
Series : VOY Season 5 (Disc 1)
Episode : Night
Series : TNG Season 3 (Disc 2)
Episode : Booby Trap
Film: Star Trek : The Motion Picture
Series : VOY Season 5 (Disc 5)
Episode : The Disease
Series : ENT Season 3 (Disc 5)
Episode : Hatchery
Series : TOS Season 3 (Disc 2)
Episode : For the World is Hollow and I Have Touched the Sky
Series : TOS Season 1 (Disc 4)
Episode : Balance of Terror
Series : ENT Season 2 (Disc 1)
Episode : Minefield
Film: Star Trek : Nemesis
Series : TNG Season 5 (Disc 5)
Episode : The Next Phase
Book : Star Trek Deep Space Nine Technical Manual
Film: Star Trek : Insurrection
Series : ENT Season 2 (Disc 4)
Episode : Future Tense
Series : TNG Season 4 (Disc 1)
Episode : Suddenly Human
Series : TNG Season 7 (Disc 7)
Episode : All Good Things
Series : VOY Season 5 (Disc 6)
Episode : Relativity
Series : VOY Season 4 (Disc 3)
Episode : Year of Hell, Part 2
Series : VOY Season 4 (Disc 2)
Episode : Year of Hell, Part 1
Series : VOY Season 7 (Disc 7)
Episode : Endgame, Part 1
Source : Named by the Star Trek: Picard show runner Michael Chabon
Series : VOY Season 7 (Disc 7)
Episode : Endgame, Part 2
Series : TOS Season 1 (Disc 1)
Episode : Charlie X


© Graham & Ian Kennedy Page views : 208,442 Last updated : 22 May 2022