Guilty Pleasure Films
- T'Pau
- Lieutenant Commander
- Posts: 1133
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 7:24 pm
- Location: New York City, NY USA
Guilty Pleasure Films
After I inadvertently necro-ed a thread about Hunt for Red October, I figured I'd start one for those movies that no matter when you come across them, you will watch them again and again. Here are a few from my list:
Hunt for Red October
Fifth Element
Tombstone
Hackers
John Carter
RED (the first one)
The Riddick series
King Arthur (Clive Owen version)
Stargate
Whether they are good or so bad they're good, I have been known to quote dialogue during them to whomever might be in earshot (just ask Graham!).
How about you? What are your guilty pleasures from the film world?
Hunt for Red October
Fifth Element
Tombstone
Hackers
John Carter
RED (the first one)
The Riddick series
King Arthur (Clive Owen version)
Stargate
Whether they are good or so bad they're good, I have been known to quote dialogue during them to whomever might be in earshot (just ask Graham!).
How about you? What are your guilty pleasures from the film world?
Last edited by T'Pau on Fri Sep 29, 2017 8:10 pm, edited 3 times in total.
"This is the Vulcan heart. This is the Vulcan soul. This is our way."
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Battlefield Earth. John Travolta's overacting carries this movie.
Ghostbusters (2016) I don't know why. The dumbness, the unfunny improvisation, the non-direction. It's more amusing how hard they're trying to be funny than the actual jokes in the movie.
Monster Trucks. This is better than the dumb trailer suggested. It's less about the monster in the truck, and more about a teenager growing up and learning to deal with life.
Ghosts of Mars. I don't know why. I think I liked everything but the in-universe mythology. It's very much a video game movie.
Godzilla (1998) It's dumb, stupid, the director had his head so far up his own ass, he puts stand-ins for Siskel and Ebert, critics of his, in the movie yet he somehow neglects to kill them? But it's watchable, and I like giant monster movies.
Dolemite. It's bad, the production quality is so low you can see boom mics in the frame, our hero stops to do rhymes in a parking lot for strangers, his karate kicks miss but still work. It's a blaxploitation movie.
I'm Gonna Git you Sucka. It's a satire/parody of blaxpoitation movies. I learned that to be a hero, I need to have my own theme music. It's great. Starring the late Bernie Casey.
Master of the Flying Guillotine. Kung-Fu movie with a blind bad guy, and a one-armed good guy.
Killer Klowns from Outer Space. Sounds like a dumb concept, but the directors know what they're making, and it's enjoyable.
Ghostbusters (2016) I don't know why. The dumbness, the unfunny improvisation, the non-direction. It's more amusing how hard they're trying to be funny than the actual jokes in the movie.
Monster Trucks. This is better than the dumb trailer suggested. It's less about the monster in the truck, and more about a teenager growing up and learning to deal with life.
Ghosts of Mars. I don't know why. I think I liked everything but the in-universe mythology. It's very much a video game movie.
Godzilla (1998) It's dumb, stupid, the director had his head so far up his own ass, he puts stand-ins for Siskel and Ebert, critics of his, in the movie yet he somehow neglects to kill them? But it's watchable, and I like giant monster movies.
Dolemite. It's bad, the production quality is so low you can see boom mics in the frame, our hero stops to do rhymes in a parking lot for strangers, his karate kicks miss but still work. It's a blaxploitation movie.
I'm Gonna Git you Sucka. It's a satire/parody of blaxpoitation movies. I learned that to be a hero, I need to have my own theme music. It's great. Starring the late Bernie Casey.
Master of the Flying Guillotine. Kung-Fu movie with a blind bad guy, and a one-armed good guy.
Killer Klowns from Outer Space. Sounds like a dumb concept, but the directors know what they're making, and it's enjoyable.
"Bible, Wrath of Khan, what's the difference?"
Stan - South Park
Stan - South Park
- Graham Kennedy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 11561
- Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:28 pm
- Location: Banbury, UK
- Contact:
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Some of my guilty pleasures...
Devil Girl From Mars!
I love this because it's such a classic little B Movie. An isolated location in Scotland, a ship from another world, a menacing robot that looks more hilarious than scary (and nothing like the robot in that poster). And an alien who walks around dressed in what is basically a BDSM outfit, and wants to take men back to Mars so their female only society can copulate with them.
It's ridiculous and terrible and I adore it.
Moon Zero Two!
Another stab at sci fi from Britain, this one is a "Western on the moon". It's incredibly dated and clearly done on the cheap... but at the same time, it's also a remarkably hard bit of sci fi that has very little magic technology or bad science in it. I love it!
Road House!
What a movie this is! It takes the profession of nightclub bouncer and turns it into the stuff of legends. In this movie bouncers travel from town to town, cleaning up bars and dispensing justice. And killing people now and again. It's also hilariously homoerotic, and knows it, and plays with it to the extent of having the villain's sidekick tell the hero "I used to fuck guys like you in prison!" It's WONDERFUL!
Invasion USA
Classic Chuck Norris. Absurdly silly at the time, sadly the plot - which involves mass terrorist attacks on the US - seems rather more plausible today. But back then there was Chuck to save everyone.
Showgirls
I know, I know. But it's just so much fun! And yeah... I admit it, I like boobs.
The Black Hole
Yes, it's frequently goofy and silly. But I love the idea. This film got me interested in black holes as a kid. And there's a real story here - read the novelisation, which is the same story but made as real and plausible as possible.
Devil Girl From Mars!
I love this because it's such a classic little B Movie. An isolated location in Scotland, a ship from another world, a menacing robot that looks more hilarious than scary (and nothing like the robot in that poster). And an alien who walks around dressed in what is basically a BDSM outfit, and wants to take men back to Mars so their female only society can copulate with them.
It's ridiculous and terrible and I adore it.
Moon Zero Two!
Another stab at sci fi from Britain, this one is a "Western on the moon". It's incredibly dated and clearly done on the cheap... but at the same time, it's also a remarkably hard bit of sci fi that has very little magic technology or bad science in it. I love it!
Road House!
What a movie this is! It takes the profession of nightclub bouncer and turns it into the stuff of legends. In this movie bouncers travel from town to town, cleaning up bars and dispensing justice. And killing people now and again. It's also hilariously homoerotic, and knows it, and plays with it to the extent of having the villain's sidekick tell the hero "I used to fuck guys like you in prison!" It's WONDERFUL!
Invasion USA
Classic Chuck Norris. Absurdly silly at the time, sadly the plot - which involves mass terrorist attacks on the US - seems rather more plausible today. But back then there was Chuck to save everyone.
Showgirls
I know, I know. But it's just so much fun! And yeah... I admit it, I like boobs.
The Black Hole
Yes, it's frequently goofy and silly. But I love the idea. This film got me interested in black holes as a kid. And there's a real story here - read the novelisation, which is the same story but made as real and plausible as possible.
Give a man a fire, and you keep him warm for a day. SET a man on fire, and you will keep him warm for the rest of his life...
- Bryan Moore
- Captain
- Posts: 2729
- Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:39 am
- Location: Perpetual Summer Camp
- Contact:
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Love Showgirls and Hunt for Red October but neither as guilty pleasures...
My favorite "Guilty Pleasure" movie is probably Dune. Awful in every way, but still so fun as a piece of abstract art.
My favorite "Guilty Pleasure" movie is probably Dune. Awful in every way, but still so fun as a piece of abstract art.
Don't you hear my call, though you're many years away, don't you hear me calling you?
- IanKennedy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6171
- Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:28 pm
- Location: Oxford, UK
- Contact:
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Definitely the top of the list for me is Poltergeist (the first one, most certainly not the remake). I saw it about 15 times at the cinema and that was back when it was released.
The Fifth Element was also great, so unusual but a great action flick too.
WALL·E I just loved it, don't know why.
Fierce Creachers, not one of the best films ever made but it just hit the spot with me. I loved it so much I nearly left from seeing it the first time and went right back into the cinema.
The Fifth Element was also great, so unusual but a great action flick too.
WALL·E I just loved it, don't know why.
Fierce Creachers, not one of the best films ever made but it just hit the spot with me. I loved it so much I nearly left from seeing it the first time and went right back into the cinema.
email, ergo spam
- T'Pau
- Lieutenant Commander
- Posts: 1133
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 7:24 pm
- Location: New York City, NY USA
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
*sigh* Wall-E..so good for so many reasons
"This is the Vulcan heart. This is the Vulcan soul. This is our way."
-
- Master chief petty officer
- Posts: 98
- Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:38 am
- Location: San Diego County, CA
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Streets of Fire
The Warriors ('79 street gang version)
Speed Racer
Megamind
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Any Roger Moore James Bond
The Warriors ('79 street gang version)
Speed Racer
Megamind
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Any Roger Moore James Bond
-
- Fleet Admiral
- Posts: 35635
- Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 3:04 am
- Commendations: The Daystrom Award
- Location: down the shore, New Jersey, USA
- Contact:
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Except Speed Racer, I don't see what's "guilty" about any of those.Talondor wrote:Streets of Fire
The Warriors ('79 street gang version)
Speed Racer
Megamind
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Any Roger Moore James Bond
I can't stand nothing dull
I got the high gloss luster
I'll massacre your ass as fast
as Bull offed Custer
I got the high gloss luster
I'll massacre your ass as fast
as Bull offed Custer
-
- Master chief petty officer
- Posts: 98
- Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 6:38 am
- Location: San Diego County, CA
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
I just went by the criteria "no matter when you come across them, you watch them again and again".
If I really wanted to emphasize "guilty", I would have added DEBS and Tangled.
If I really wanted to emphasize "guilty", I would have added DEBS and Tangled.
-
- Lieutenant Commander
- Posts: 1149
- Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:34 am
- Location: Georgia, United States
- Contact:
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Battle: Los Angeles
Battle Beyond the Stars (Battle theme)
Gods of Egypt
Krull (Fire Manes)
Pacific Rim
Van Helsing
Battle Beyond the Stars (Battle theme)
Gods of Egypt
Krull (Fire Manes)
Pacific Rim
Van Helsing
Relativity Calculator
My Nomination for "MVAM Critic Award" (But can it be broken into 3 separate pieces?)
My Nomination for "MVAM Critic Award" (But can it be broken into 3 separate pieces?)
- Graham Kennedy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 11561
- Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:28 pm
- Location: Banbury, UK
- Contact:
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Ohhh, Battle Beyond the Stars is a great one!
Give a man a fire, and you keep him warm for a day. SET a man on fire, and you will keep him warm for the rest of his life...
-
- Commander
- Posts: 1313
- Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:49 pm
- Location: Gridley, CA.
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Minority Report (liked the originality of the story)
The Last Samurai (watching Tom Cruise get his butt kicked a lot is fun to watch!)
Police Academy 1-5 (anything after that was just stupid)
John Carter
The Croods
The Core (if you turn your brain off, it's not that bad)
Journey to the Center of the Earth (with Brenden Frasier and Josh Hutcherson. A campy movie I love to watch with my kids.)
Journey to the Mysterious Island (same as above, but with Dwayne Johnson and J-Hutch.)
Deja Vu
The Last Samurai (watching Tom Cruise get his butt kicked a lot is fun to watch!)
Police Academy 1-5 (anything after that was just stupid)
John Carter
The Croods
The Core (if you turn your brain off, it's not that bad)
Journey to the Center of the Earth (with Brenden Frasier and Josh Hutcherson. A campy movie I love to watch with my kids.)
Journey to the Mysterious Island (same as above, but with Dwayne Johnson and J-Hutch.)
Deja Vu
"Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy." -Benjamin Franklin-
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Any of the Tremors films.
No trees were killed in transmission of this message. However, some electrons were mildly inconvenienced.
- T'Pau
- Lieutenant Commander
- Posts: 1133
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 7:24 pm
- Location: New York City, NY USA
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Thanks for reminding me of a fun evening at the cinema, watching a double feature of Tremors and Shocker!stitch626 wrote:Any of the Tremors films.
"This is the Vulcan heart. This is the Vulcan soul. This is our way."
-
- Lieutenant Commander
- Posts: 1149
- Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:34 am
- Location: Georgia, United States
- Contact:
Re: Guilty Pleasure Films
Watch Edge of Tomorrow. Think Starship Troopers meets Groundhog Daymwhittington wrote: The Last Samurai (watching Tom Cruise get his butt kicked a lot is fun to watch!)
Eagle Eye - When the lady on the phone tells you to do something, you do it
Next - How to leave a casino properly
Three Musketeers - This specific version, Raquel Welch is funny in her screw-ups
Relativity Calculator
My Nomination for "MVAM Critic Award" (But can it be broken into 3 separate pieces?)
My Nomination for "MVAM Critic Award" (But can it be broken into 3 separate pieces?)